District tourneys begin as Little League marks diamond anniversary


Font size: [A] [A] [A]

All Carl Stotz wanted to do was give his nephews and their friends in Williamsport a chance to play organized baseball and learn some life lessons about teamwork and sportsmanship.

So in 1938, Stotz gathered the boys and began figuring out field dimensions and equipment needs.

By 1939, Stotz and his wife brought in other adults as volunteers and found sponsors to fund three teams.

Little League was born.

Today, 75 years later, Little League International has grown into the world's largest organized youth sports program. Nearly 200,000 teams from all 50 U.S. states and more than 80 countries participate.

The highlight of the summer began this past weekend when District 24 and District 18 all-star teams began on the road to the Little League World Series in South Williamsport.

As Pottsville's Railway Park team proved in 1997, it's possible for a local squad to make it to the Little League World Series.

In addition, Minersville's Little League Softball teams have a long history of competing at the highest levels, including numerous trips to the Softball World Series.

What follows are rosters of local teams that will head out on the tournament trail.

11-12-YEAR-OLD-BASEBALL

DISTRICT 24

Ashland

Tyler Brown, Jeff Fago, Jake Green, Danny Grigas, Braydon Jenkins, Payton Jenkins, Jaden Leiby, Branden Lucas, Tyler McGrath, Logan O'Neil, Evan Rooney, Bryce Weikel, Jesse White

Manager: Bob Jenkins

Coaches: Steve McGrath, Harv Weikel

Cressona

Luke Baker, Riley Clauser, Jason Dean, Luke Fritz, Aaron Heffner, Ryan Jarboe, Alex Ketch, Jalen Phillips, Nolan Showers, Taylor Stewart, Evan Watral, Dylan Young

Manager: Frank Heffner

Coaches: Jon Baker, Butch Young

Frackville

Max Barrett, Nicholas Bolinsky, Ty Bowers, Logan Burke, Dylan Dietz, Bryce Dusel, Nick Falls, Jacob Hepler, Nathan Kowalishen, Michael Little, Joshua Stankavage, Shane Quick

Manager: Chaz Hepler

Coaches: Lloyd Dietz, Dan Quick

Line Mountain

No roster submitted

Mahanoy City

Aaron Bickowski, Nick Davis, Craig Derr, Danny Lawrence, Tony Merchlinsky, Shane Miller, Autumn Moss, Cole Streisel, Dakota Streisel, Ben Terry, Austin Tobin

Manager: Damian Streisel

Coaches: Brian Finneran

Millersburg

Chance Crawford, Tate Etzweiler, Caden Feaster, Jayden Fulkroad, Aiden Harman, Caden Hesen, Alec Hoffman, Ryley Novinger, Austin Raker, Jordan Sass, Jonathon Snyder

Manager: Andy Etzweiler

Coaches: Troy Etzweiler, Matt Novinger

Minersville

Dominic Agnello, Michael Cuttitta, Nico DiNicola, Roman DiNicola, Paul Hertz, Jacob Hoffman, Robert Kane, Carter Melochick, Riley Nettles, Scottie Schwalm, Cal Schoffstall

Manager: Scott Schwalm

Coaches: Paul Hertz, Tom Schoffstall

Orwigsburg

Dylan Biever, Matthew Coller, Austin Correll, Declan Drummond, William Gerlott Jr., Dylan Grace, Christopher Holler, Carter Leiby, Blake Lipko, Jared Lopez, Preston Sincavage, Alexander Tidmore, Derrick Yuengling

Manager: Bill Holler

Coaches: Dale Franquet, Brandon Steely

Pine Grove/Tremont

Brandon Aungst, Logan Barr, Jacob Bohr, Kevin Gross, Hunter Heim, Dalton Kintzel, Joshua Leininger, Kaden Lengle, Mitchell Lesh, Colin Luckenbill, Nathan Minnich, Blake Smith, Canter Zimmerman

Manager: Chris Culbert

Coaches: Jamie Kintzel, Todd Lengle, Daryl Smith

Pottsville Railway Park

Andrew Buchinski, Joshua Daubert, Giovanni Dunn, Thomas Hartshorn, Jack Kalinich, Adam Kelly, Nashon Key, Reese Kokitus, Jarrett McCabe, James Mickshaw, Addison Mullins, Kevin Schenk

Manager: Chris Kelly

Coaches: Ed Daubert, Brandon Kokitus

Pottsville Rotary

Mason Barnes, James Blake, Kevin Devine, Jake Ferhat, Danny Hair, Noah Lecher, Dalton Mates, Jake Piccioni, Nate Robison, Logan Seddon, Ethan Selinko, Patrick Yoder, Damon Yost

Manager: Bryn Dragna

Coach: Jim Mistishen

Saint Clair/ Port Carbon/ New Philadelphia

Collin Blankenhorn, Aiden Brennan, Bryce Gonzalez, John Holobetz, Jacob Kuperavage, Ryan Lindenmuth, Justin McClure, JC Rodrian II, Morgan Rupert, Dylan Shirey, Riley Stanton, Connor Williams, Michael Zawaski

Manager: Gerald Kuperavage

Coaches: Michael Holobetz, Jack Rodrian

Schuylkill Haven

Steven Balulis, Albert Evans, Gavin Evitts, John Higgins, Jeremy Hughes, Damyan Miller, Adam Moyer, Mason Ulsh, Zakai Webb, Brendan Welsh-Lowe, Ty Welsh

Manager: B.J. Evans

Coaches: Joe Miller, Brad Moyer, Mike Ulsh

Shenandoah

Justin Chernesky, Josh Chowansky, Zack Chowansky, Will Conroy, Avery Dombrosky, Alex Donchak, Victoria Donovan, James Gallo, Joe Karvois, Owen Kosar, Hunter Link, Jake Thomas, Brandon Zamudio

Manager: Bill Conroy

Coaches: Brian Bender, John Dombrosky

Upper Dauphin County

Macklin Ayers, Hayden Bellis, Chase Bond, Maison Grow, Sam Kerwin, Hunter Lentz, Colin Martz, Kade Matter, Sawyer Morgan, Jake Ramberger, Connor Reed

Manager: Jeff Lentz

Coaches: Aaron Wegner, Kerry Weist

Upper Schuylkill

Luke Caputo, Darin Gregas, Andrew Gregory, Jonathan Harhigh, John Kehler, Anthony Markosky, Damon Rizzardi, Zackary Schwalm, Matthew Singley, Ryan Walter

Manager: Paul Caputo

Coaches: Brian Schwalm, Matt Singley

DISTRICT 18

Tamaqua Blue

Carson Barron, Nathan Boyle, Cody Hamm, Matthew Kistler, Brayden Knoblauch, Emma Kuczynski, Tate Ligenza, Michael Minchhoff, Joseph Minehan, Tyler Steigerwalt, Bronson Strouse, Emily Titus

Manager: Scott Hamm

Coaches: Ed Titus, Chad Barron, Trevor Steigerwalt

10-11-YEAR-OLD-BASEBALL

DISTRICT 24

Ashland

Luke Allison, Averi Baney, Brayden Boyer, Jack Flynn, Hayden Frasch, Conner Groody, Mark Klitsch, Mitch Lavelle, Khristian Onuschak, Mike Reilley, Dyllan Smith, Alex Zelwalk

Manager: Jack Flynn

Coaches: Paul Klitsch, Mike Reilley

Cressona

Jake Bobbin, Ross Bobbin, Gavin Bartholomew, Ryan Caulfield, Keenan Cryst, Skyler Devitt, Kegan Hertz, Josh Norris, Cody Miller, Owen Oakley, Brody Robinson, Carter Thompson

Manager: Mark Norris

Coaches: Steve Cryst, John Devitt

Minersville

Ryan Andrucheck, Brett Chikotas, Jason Cullen, Anthony Cuttitta, Gabe Davis, Connor Denion, Fletcher Eades, Evan Motley, Cole Nettles, Hayden Paukstis, Koda Whalen

Manager: Bryan Denion

Coaches: Ed Pollman, Bruce Houser

Orwigsburg

Shane Dasilva, Caden Eichert, Carter Griffith, Shane Martin, Daniel Morrow, Colby Petrizzo, Aiden Renninger, Matthew Ross, Tanner Sidella, Sean Sopko, Lorenzo Valenti, Anthony Zeplin

Manager: Bernie Boran

Coaches: Chris Martin, Sal Valenti

Pine Grove/Tremont

Derrick Boyer, Donovan Copeland, Karson Felty, Dalton Geesey, Kolby Geesey, Cody Griffiths, Hunter Legarht, Shea Morgan, Ayden Ney, Jacob Strubhar, Brandon Unger, Ian Wolff

Manager: Craig Unger

Coaches: Paul Felty, Sam Smeltz

Pottsville Railway Park

Blake Bowers, Hayden Daubert, Tavin Demary, Luke Knarr, Benjamin Kull, Justin Lescavage, Brandyn Purcell, Timothy Scott, Kurt Sinclair, Adam Stock, Evan Woodward, Carter Yeager

Manager: Brian Purcell

Coaches: Jay Daubert, Kirk Yeager, Craig Knarr

Saint Clair/ Port Carbon/

New Philadelphia

No roster submitted

Schuylkill Haven

Cole Canfield, Jack Davis, Donovan Dress, Jake Houtz, Josh Jenan, Mason Irwin, Mike McGoey, Jack Miller, Ryan Sisko, Jamyn Turner, Owen Umbenhaur

Manager: Chris Sisko

Coaches: Dan McGoey, Tim Canfield

Upper Dauphin County

Tyler Cleveland, Jesse Engle, Mason Evans, Connor Grow, Bryce Herb, Jacob Herman, Bronson Kelly, Mikey Myers, Zachary Smeltz, Holden Stiely, Nathan Wise

Manager: Bryan Evans

Coaches: Eric Stiely, Paul Herb

DISTRICT 18

Tamaqua Blue

Dante Agosti, Aaron Coccio, Ian Davis, Carson Krell, Brian Milot, Kaleb Mushock, Joel Schellhammer, Lucas Schickram, Michael Shlanta, Michael Steigerwalt, Luke Van Buskirk, Nathan Wickersham

Manager: Mike Van Buskirk

Coaches: Greg Steigerwalt, Dennis Wickersham

Tamaqua White

Jimmy Akins, Alexander Barron, Sophie Boyle, Alden Gilbert, Josh Grim, Logan Hess, Nathaniel Hope, Justin Lewis, Ethan Miller, Caleb Monk, Barron Stauffenberg, Luke Verta, Lee Woods

Manager: Jim Akins

9-10-YEAR-OLD-BASEBALL

DISTRICT 24

Ashland

Patrick Cooney, Robert Jenkins, Jonas McGrath, Dillon O'Neill, Jarod Ossman, Luis Serrato, Evan Stanakis, Michael Sterner, Julian Urbanowicz, Tanner Walacavage, Gavin Whalen, Michael Zahodnick, Dalton Zelwalk

Manager: Frank O'Neill

Coaches: Joe Whalen, Alan Urbanowicz

Cressona

Adam Carroll, Matt Caulfield, Brody Cryts, Jack Dean, Branson Devitt, Kevin Fitzpatrick, Bo Fritz, Gavin Guers, Austin Heydt, Hunter Kiraly, Jacob Kline, Blade McNitsky, Christopher Moyer

Manager: John Carroll

Coaches: Mike Moyer, Austin Heydt

Frackville

Marcus Ashfield, Ayden Balicki, Harrison Collins, Tom Cuthie, Owen Ewing, Joey Flail, Thomas Giba, Anthony Guerrero, Jacob Hall, Matthew Martin, Dylan Phillips

Manager: Paul Martin Jr.

Coaches: Wally Hall, Joe Cuthie

Mahanoy City

Issac Abrachinsky, Chris Hanlon, Colin Hasara, Zack Jadash, Tony Kromer, Ben Manley, Santino Napoli, Josh Ramos, Bryson Soult, Kaziah Streisel, Brady Wagner, Noah Zilker

Manager: Ken Soult

Coaches: Jason Wagner, Jim Mitchell

Millersburg

Haydn Bixler, Kyle Casner, Mason Engle, Luke Etzweiler, Mitchell Fulkrod, Chase Grassmyer, Elijah Latshaw, Nicholas Lepone, Kyle Long, Nicholas Lubinski, Logan Shultz

Manager: Joey Engle

Coaches: Josh Fulkrod, Noah Latshaw

Minersville

John Adams, Angel Arroyo, Connor Beck, Landon Boyle, James Chicora, James Dube, Paul Kalinock, Paul Motley, Tyler Novack, Nolan Ponter, Michael Rizzardi

Manager: Keith Adams

Coaches: William Beck

Orwigsburg

Brady Bedway, Benjamin Blew, Brogan Campbell, Ryan Grace, Kade Henninger, Cole Maksimik, Connor Meisner, Michael Myro Jr., Andrew Rautzhan, Gregory Rautzhan Jr., Brodey Shappell, Julius Walborn

Manager: Ken Grace

Coaches: Michael Myro, Todd Shappell

Pine Grove/Tremont

Bradley Anderson, Garrett Brandt, Hunter Deichert, Ethan Hannevig, Riley Hummel, Andrew Koppenhaver, Lane Lehman, Brodie Lyons, Austin Ruddy, Cade Schneck, Seth Tobias, Makaio Wertz

Manager: Mike Williams

Coaches: Matt Brandt, Eric Schneck

Pottsville Railway Park

Brenan Adams, Tejay Allen, Bryce Bauers, Jazce Carabello-Snowell, Stephen Comisac, Amari Dunn, Logan Eckley, Chase Fenstermacher, Eric Salen, Dylan Schreffler, Tyler Shappell, Justin Sickle, Brandon Woollam

Manager: Jamie Adams

Coaches: Scott Schreffler, Dean Eckley

Pottsville Rotary

Dylan Bohorad, Christian Chillemi, Cooper Chiplonia, Raeff DiCello, Javon Jacoby, Bryce Jenkins, Joe Palco, Wyatt Selinko, Mike Sukeena, Brady Teresavage, Roderick White, Darren Yost

Manager: Joe Quirk Jr.

Coaches: Mike Sukeena, Rusty Yost

Saint Clair/ Port Carbon/ New Philadelphia

Caiden Antalosky, Amaree Bainbridge, Jacob Begansky, Nick Chivinski, David Cook, Aiden Elo, Victoria Fuss, Justin Herb, Cameron Knarr, Tyler Kull, Rylen Matlock, Mario Ortiz, Cameron Strauss

Manager: Tom Matlock

Coaches: A.G. Fuss, C.J. Begansky

Shenandoah

Robert Boris, Juan Contreras, Gavin Huggins, Kaleb Maksimik, Luke Matta, Nicholas Mikita, Elijah Murphy, Conner Stasulli, Raider Stevens, Brandon Tufts, Joey Vevasis

Manager: Joe Mikita

Coaches: Jim Pribish, Randy Maksimik

Upper Dauphin County

Brady Evans, Bryant Hoover, Nick Joseph, Dawson Klinger, Wil Laskowski, Chase Lentz, Landon Male, Brayden Shadle, Owen Shoop, Zak Underkoffler, Nick Wertz

Manager: Ken Shadle

Coaches: Kevin Hoover, Ryan Male

Upper Schuylkill

Shawn Butler, Jaron Ferrara, Kelin Geary, William Joyce, Jeffrey Markosky, Ian Minalda, Trevor Minalda, Jacob Possessky, Matthew Teter, Jordan Walter

Manager: Jeff Markosky

Coaches: Bill Joyce, John Minalda

DISTRICT 18

Tamaqua Blue

Cole Ackerman, Toby Berg, Anthony Coccio, Bryce DeAngelo, Nate Gregoire, Alec Humes, Stephen Modesto, Trevor O'Brien, Theodore Ross, Gavin Semko, Brady Sherry, Reese Szabo, Dax Weller

Manager: Mike Humes

Coaches: Scott Semko, Robert Coccio

11-12-YEAR-OLD-SOFTBALL

DISTRICT 24

Minersville

Nikki Conville, Kelsey Emery, Megan Horan, Kaylee King, Bella Kuehn, Cheyanne Kuhn, Nina Miller, Ashley Roberts, Haley Sekellick, Kali Woodford, Regina Yeung, Rachael Zula

Manager: Charles Roberts

Coaches: Jamie Kuehn, Jason Sekellick

We welcome user discussion on our site, under the following guidelines:

To comment you must first create a profile and sign-in with a verified DISQUS account or social network ID. Sign up here.

Comments in violation of the rules will be denied, and repeat violators will be banned. Please help police the community by flagging offensive comments for our moderators to review. By posting a comment, you agree to our full terms and conditions. Click here to read terms and conditions.
Scranton Classifieds powered by ReferLocal

Find us on Facebook

Become a fan of The Citizen-Standard on Facebook!